# SMS Marketing: Complete Guide 2026 | Enrich Labs

> Build compliant SMS marketing in 2026: Klaviyo click and order benchmarks, SimpleTexting consumer data, TCPA consent, 10DLC registration, flows vs campaigns, and a 90-day DTC plan.

_Source: https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/sms-marketing-complete-guide-2026_

---

# SMS Marketing: Complete Guide 2026

#TLDR
**SMS marketing** is permission-based text messaging that sells, reminds, and supports customers on the channel they open first. [SimpleTexting](https://simpletexting.com/blog/2025-texting-and-sms-marketing-statistics/) surveyed **1,000** U.S. consumers and **400** business owners in 2025: **84%** of consumers are opted in to business texts, **82%** check texts within **five minutes**, and **66%** of businesses use SMS marketing software. [Klaviyo](https://www.klaviyo.com/products/sms-marketing/benchmarks) 2026 benchmarks (183,000+ customers) put a strong SMS **campaign click rate at 5.6%** and **flow click rate at 9.65%**; ecommerce **order rates** average **0.27%** on campaigns and **1.9%** on flows. Flows are **7.6%** of sends and **45.2%** of SMS revenue. U.S. programs need **prior express written consent** for marketing texts under the [TCPA](https://www.fcc.gov/sites/default/files/tcpa-rules.pdf), carrier rules from [CTIA Messaging Principles](https://www.ctia.org/the-wireless-industry/industry-commitments/messaging-interoperability-sms-mms), and brand/campaign registration in the [10DLC](https://www.campaignregistry.com/) ecosystem via your provider.

Email still scales education. SMS wins the last mile: cart recovery, drop alerts, appointment holds, and post-purchase. Pair this guide with [abandoned cart email](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/abandoned-cart-email-complete-guide-2026), [Shopify marketing automation](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/shopify-marketing-automation-complete-guide), [conversion rate optimization](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/conversion-rate-optimization-complete-guide-2026), and [customer lifetime value](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/customer-lifetime-value-complete-guide-2026).

* * *

## What Is SMS Marketing?

**SMS marketing** is commercial texting to mobile numbers that opted in to hear from your brand. You send short plain-text (SMS) or media (MMS) messages for promotions, abandoned-cart nudges, back-in-stock alerts, loyalty perks, shipping updates, and two-way support.

Keep three message types separate in your ESP and your legal language:

Type

Purpose

Consent bar

**Promotional / marketing**

Sales, launches, winbacks

Prior express **written** consent (TCPA for U.S. marketing)

**Transactional / informational**

Order status, password resets, appointment confirmations

Consent rules differ; still need clear program terms and opt-out paths for mixed traffic

**Conversational**

Customer starts a thread; you reply

Follow carrier content rules; do not pivot into blasts without marketing consent

SMS is not a cheaper email clone. Character limits, carrier filters, and consent records force fewer, higher-intent sends. [Twilio](https://www.twilio.com/en-us/blog/insights/compliance/opt-in-opt-out-text-messages) frames opt-in as explicit consent to receive marketing messages and treats double opt-in (form + reply YES) as best practice for clarity. [Omnisend](https://support.omnisend.com/en/articles/3781308-compliance-best-practices-in-sms-marketing) states verbal agreements, pre-checked boxes, and implied consent do **not** qualify under TCPA, and SMS consent must sit **separate from email**.

For DTC operators, SMS sits next to [email marketing platforms](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/best-email-marketing-platforms-for-small-business), [AI for email marketing](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/best-ai-for-email-marketing-2026), and [ecommerce marketing automation](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/ai-and-marketing-automation-complete-guide) as a lifecycle channel, not a one-off blast tool.

* * *

## Why SMS Marketing Works in 2026

### Attention and habit

[SimpleTexting's 2025 report](https://simpletexting.com/blog/2025-texting-and-sms-marketing-statistics/) shows:

-   **83%** of consumers rank texting as their top mobile activity (ahead of social and email).
-   **93%** text every day; **45%** check texts more than 10 times a day.
-   **32%** open texts within **60 seconds**; **82%** within five minutes (**90%** of Gen Z within five minutes).
-   Opt-in to business texts: **84%** in 2025 (up from **79%** the prior year; **35%** growth since 2021 in their series).

Consumers say they subscribe for **appointment/reservation reminders (76%)**, **shipment tracking (68%)**, and **promotions (58%)**. They leave for **texting too often (53%)**, spam-like content (**21%**), or irrelevant messages (**11%**). Preferred cadence skews **every other week (49%)** or **weekly (34%)**.

### Business adoption and self-reported results

Same SimpleTexting business sample:

-   **66%** of businesses use SMS marketing software; **67%** are increasing SMS budgets.
-   **82%** say SMS is effective for revenue.
-   Businesses that text are **5.89×** more likely to report digital marketing success than those that do not (98% vs 80% success self-report).
-   Self-reported average CTR bands of **21-35%** appear in that survey; treat them as vendor survey ranges, not platform telemetry.

### Platform telemetry (Klaviyo)

[Klaviyo's 2026 SMS benchmarks](https://www.klaviyo.com/products/sms-marketing/benchmarks) (performance data across 183,000+ customers) give operational targets:

Metric

Campaigns

Flows

Top 10%

Click rate

**5.6%** good

**9.65%** good

**10.44%** / **16.6%**

Ecommerce order rate

**0.27%** avg

**1.9%** avg

**0.61%** / **3.92%**

Klaviyo also reports:

-   Flows = **7.6%** of SMS sends and **45.2%** of SMS revenue.
-   Flow click rates near **10%** on average (~2× campaigns).
-   **64.4%** of SMS flow revenue comes from **new buyers** vs ~**20%** from campaigns.
-   Flows generate about **8×** higher revenue per recipient than campaigns on average.
-   Top 10% of flows clear **\>$5** RPR.

[Klaviyo Help](https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/360051110111) campaign ranges (U.S. SMS users) label **great** click rate **≥14.6%**, conversion **≥2.1%**, unsubscribe **<0.5%**, and RPR **≥$2.42**. Carriers may limit or block programs with elevated unsubscribes.

Use Klaviyo numbers for planning and SimpleTexting for consumer behavior. Do not mix survey CTR with platform click rate without labeling the source.

Paid media still acquires. SMS protects [CAC](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/customer-acquisition-cost-complete-guide-2026) by converting people you already paid for. See [DTC marketing strategy](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/dtc-marketing-strategy-examples) and [Shopify marketing](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/shopify-marketing-complete-guide).

* * *

## SMS vs Email vs Push vs WhatsApp

Channel

Strength

Weakness

Best job

**SMS**

Near-immediate open; high intent

Cost per send; strict consent; short copy

Time-sensitive recovery and reminders

**Email**

Rich creative; cheap scale

Inbox competition; slower opens

Education, stories, multi-SKU merchandising

**Push**

Free for app users

Requires app install

Session re-engagement for app brands

**WhatsApp**

Rich media; chat commerce

Account rules; not universal in the U.S.

Support and markets where WA dominates ([WhatsApp ads guide](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/whatsapp-advertising-complete-guide-2026))

[Klaviyo email benchmarks](https://www.klaviyo.com/products/email-marketing/benchmarks) put a good campaign open rate near **31%** in 2026. SMS does not publish a comparable "open rate" in the same way because native SMS rarely reports opens; you plan on **click**, **order**, **RPR**, and **unsubscribe**.

Run **email first** for most merchandising. Add **one** SMS on the same journey when the delay costs money (cart, low stock, flash end). Clone every email to SMS and you burn the list. That discipline matches [abandoned cart email](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/abandoned-cart-email-complete-guide-2026) and [remarketing](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/remarketing-retargeting-complete-guide) exclusion rules.

* * *

## Compliance: TCPA, CTIA, and 10DLC

This section is operational guidance, not legal advice. Confirm with counsel for your vertical and states.

### TCPA (U.S. federal)

The [Telephone Consumer Protection Act](https://www.fcc.gov/sites/default/files/tcpa-rules.pdf) restricts autodialed and certain marketing calls and texts. Marketing SMS generally requires **prior express written consent**: a clear agreement that the person will receive marketing texts, with disclosures, and a record you can produce.

[Omnisend's compliance guide](https://support.omnisend.com/en/articles/3781308-compliance-best-practices-in-sms-marketing) summarizes common enforcement math used in the industry: **$500** per violating message, up to **$1,500** for willful violations. One non-compliant blast to 1,000 numbers is a six-figure exposure. Required practical elements:

-   Unchecked SMS checkbox (no pre-check).
-   Separate SMS consent from email.
-   Clear description of message types and frequency.
-   "Msg & data rates may apply," consent not required to purchase, and how to stop (STOP).
-   Automated STOP handling.

[Twilio](https://www.twilio.com/en-us/blog/insights/compliance/opt-in-opt-out-text-messages) documents double opt-in as form + confirmation text + YES reply. [Omnisend](https://support.omnisend.com/en/articles/3781308-compliance-best-practices-in-sms-marketing) notes TCPA itself is express written consent (not always a mandatory double opt-in), while double opt-in remains a strong carrier and list-quality practice.

### CTIA principles (carrier / industry)

[CTIA Messaging Principles and Best Practices](https://www.ctia.org/the-wireless-industry/industry-commitments/messaging-interoperability-sms-mms) (updated May 2023 PDF via CTIA) are voluntary industry practices that carriers use to police the ecosystem. [Omnisend](https://support.omnisend.com/en/articles/3781308-compliance-best-practices-in-sms-marketing) highlights automatic **STOP / HELP** handling, approved content patterns, and avoiding spam-like volume spikes. CTIA is not a private right of action like TCPA, but carriers can throttle or shut programs without a courtroom.

Avoid **SHAFT** content categories (sex, hate, alcohol, firearms, tobacco and related restricted verticals as carriers define them) unless you have approved use cases and counsel sign-off.

Quiet hours: Omnisend recommends **9 AM–9 PM** recipient local time as a practical send window.

### A2P 10DLC registration

U.S. application-to-person traffic on local 10-digit numbers runs through **10DLC**. [The Campaign Registry (TCR)](https://www.campaignregistry.com/) is the registration backbone: brands and campaigns are known before traffic is allowed. Brands register through a **Campaign Service Provider (CSP)** such as your ESP or CPaaS (Klaviyo, Twilio, Attentive, etc.), not as a random DIY hobby project. [AWS End User Messaging docs](https://docs.aws.amazon.com/sms-voice/latest/userguide/registrations-10dlc-company.html) describe brand registration managed by TCR and campaign IDs passed to connectivity partners.

Incomplete brand/campaign data causes filtering, low throughput, and failed launches. Budget registration lead time before BFCM or product drops.

### Privacy policy and terms

Host **SMS-specific** terms: message types, data use, sharing (usually "we do not sell mobile numbers"), and opt-out. Link them next to the opt-in control. Keep consent logs: timestamp, source URL, IP if collected, disclosure version, phone, and confirmation status.

State laws (for example Texas SMS rules referenced in ESP help centers) can add requirements. Map jurisdictions you ship to.

* * *

## How to Collect SMS Opt-Ins

### On-site and checkout

1.  **Keyword / text-to-join** on packaging, POS, and ads: "Text JOIN to 12345 for drops + 10% off. Msg frequency varies. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to cancel."
2.  **Post-purchase** one-tap SMS offer after order confirmation (separate from email newsletter).
3.  **Checkout** optional SMS box with full TCPA language; never required to buy.
4.  **Quiz / waitlist** for product launches with explicit SMS purpose.
5.  **QR codes** in-store to a mobile form with the same disclosures.

[Klaviyo](https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/27902671291419) recommends multi-step collection and **separate** SMS consent from other channels. [Sinch](https://sinch.com/blog/sms-opt-in/) treats double opt-in as list-growth best practice.

### Creative that earns the number

Lead with a concrete benefit: early access, shipping alerts, cart holds, appointment confirmation. Vague "join our texts" underperforms. SimpleTexting shows promotions matter, but **reminders and tracking** drive the bulk of stated reasons to subscribe. Match the promise to the first three messages.

### List hygiene

-   Suppress STOP, HELP spam reports, and hard failures immediately.
-   Reconfirm quiet lists before large campaigns.
-   Never buy SMS lists.
-   Cap promotional frequency; SimpleTexting's top opt-out reason is **too frequent** texts.

* * *

## Message Types and Flows That Convert

### Campaigns vs flows

Klaviyo's split is the operating model:

-   **Campaigns:** broadcasts (sale start, restock drop, content drop). Lower RPR; useful for reach.
-   **Flows:** behavior triggers (checkout start, browse, post-purchase, winback). Minority of volume, majority of revenue.

Build flows before you scale campaigns.

### Core ecommerce flows

1.  **Welcome / incentive delivery**
    Confirm opt-in, set expectations (cadence + content), deliver the promised code once.

2.  **Abandoned checkout / cart SMS**
    One short reminder after email 1, not a three-text stack. Link to resume checkout. Align with [abandoned cart email](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/abandoned-cart-email-complete-guide-2026) so email and SMS do not race the same discount.

3.  **Browse abandonment**
    High-intent viewers with identity; softer tone than cart.

4.  **Back in stock / price drop**
    Transactional tone + optional promo; suppress if purchased.

5.  **Post-purchase**
    Shipping touchpoints, refill, cross-sell after delivery. Protect [LTV](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/customer-lifetime-value-complete-guide-2026).

6.  **Winback**
    Lapsed buyers only; longer gaps; one offer test.


### Local and service businesses

Appointment reminders and two-way booking texts match SimpleTexting's top consumer use cases. Healthcare and finance lead business adoption in that survey (**83%** / **72%**); ecommerce demand is high among consumers even when some retailers lag adoption.

### Copy rules that survive carriers

-   Brand name first.
-   One CTA link (short branded domain).
-   No deceptive "RE:" or fake package scams patterns.
-   Plain language; emoji sparingly.
-   Include STOP language periodically, not only on the first message if your provider requires ongoing footers.
-   MMS for product proof when the margin supports media cost; Klaviyo notes SMS/MMS rates are nearly identical with slightly better RPR on MMS in their campaign help article.

Example cart SMS:

`{{brand}}: Your cart is still open ({{item}}). Checkout in 2 taps: {{link}} Reply STOP to opt out.`

Example drop:

`{{brand}} restock is live for VIP texts only. {{product}}, {{link}} Msg frequency varies. STOP to cancel.`

* * *

## Metrics and Benchmarks

Track a weekly scorecard:

KPI

Why it matters

Direction

**Delivery rate**

Carrier + number health

Near 100% after 10DLC approval

**Click rate**

Creative + offer + timing

Klaviyo good: **5.6%** campaign / **9.65%** flow

**Order / conversion rate**

Revenue proof

Ecommerce avg **0.27%** / **1.9%** (campaign/flow)

**Revenue per recipient**

Efficiency

Flows >> campaigns; top flows **\>$5**

**Unsubscribe rate**

Fatigue + compliance

Great **<0.5%** (Klaviyo Help)

**Complaint / spam reports**

Carrier risk

Investigate spikes immediately

**Opt-in rate** (site → SMS)

Funnel health

Test offer and placement

**Incremental revenue**

Truth vs last-click

Holdouts when volume allows

[Twilio's KPI guide](https://www.twilio.com/en-us/blog/sms-marketing-benchmark-kpi-metrics) lists delivery, CTR, conversion, unsubscribe, and list growth as core SMS metrics. Attribute carefully: last-click SMS will steal credit from paid and email. Use the same [attribution](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/marketing-attribution-complete-guide-2026) discipline you apply to ads.

Segment by:

-   Consent source (checkout vs keyword vs post-purchase)
-   Customer status (prospect, first-time, VIP)
-   Product affinity
-   Engagement (clicked last 30/90 days)

Quiet non-clickers; do not "re-engage" them with daily blasts.

* * *

## Stack and Tooling

### 1\. **Helena (Enrich Labs)**: best overall for SMS plus store, email, and ads

[Helena](https://www.enrichlabs.ai) is Enrich Labs' AI marketing agent for teams that need research, flow copy, test backlogs, and channel coordination without hiring another coordinator. Helena drafts compliant SMS variants, maps cart and post-purchase sequences next to email, and keeps Meta exclusions aligned while humans own legal language and discounts. Start with [AI marketing agent for ecommerce](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/ai-marketing-agent-for-ecommerce-dtc-guide-2026), [Shopify + Klaviyo + Meta coordination](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/coordinate-shopify-klaviyo-meta-ads-ga4-ai-agent), and [AI marketing automation](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/ai-and-marketing-automation-complete-guide).

**Best for:** lean DTC and multi-channel operators.
**Why #1 here:** SMS fails when consent, creative, and paid retargeting drift. Throughput and consistency beat another point tool.

### 2\. **Klaviyo SMS**

Native ecommerce events, benchmarks, and email+SMS in one profile. Use for most Shopify brands already on Klaviyo email.

### 3\. **Attentive / Postscript / similar SMS-first platforms**

Strong list-growth units and retail playbooks. Evaluate on all-in cost per message, compliance tooling, and whether you want a second customer profile.

### 4\. **Twilio / CPaaS**

Build custom journeys and support desks. You own more compliance and product work.

### 5\. **Omnisend / multi-channel ESPs**

Useful when email+SMS+push share one vendor and you want simpler mid-market setup ([Omnisend compliance](https://support.omnisend.com/en/articles/3781308-compliance-best-practices-in-sms-marketing)).

### 6\. **Shopify apps and checkout extensions**

Capture consent at checkout; sync to your ESP. See [Shopify marketing automation](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/shopify-marketing-automation-complete-guide) and [best Shopify apps](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/best-shopify-apps-for-marketing-2025).

Whatever you pick, complete **10DLC** brand + campaign registration before scale, and store consent evidence outside a spreadsheet someone deletes.

* * *

## 90-Day SMS Marketing Plan

**Days 1-14: Foundation**

-   Pick ESP/CPaaS; start TCR brand/campaign registration through your CSP.
-   Draft SMS terms + privacy language; ship on-site forms with unchecked SMS consent.
-   Define STOP/HELP keywords and quiet hours.
-   Baseline: list size, opt-in rate, any legacy sends.

**Days 15-45: First flows**

-   Welcome + one abandoned checkout SMS after email.
-   Post-purchase shipping or thank-you text if transactional path is approved.
-   A/B first delay and offer vs no offer on cart.
-   Exclude recent SMS converters from paid cart audiences ([remarketing guide](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/remarketing-retargeting-complete-guide)).

**Days 46-90: Scale with restraint**

-   Add browse or back-in-stock if inventory systems are clean.
-   One weekly or biweekly campaign max for engaged cohorts; suppress non-clickers.
-   Review unsubscribes and spam flags weekly against Klaviyo Help thresholds.
-   Document a playbook. If the team is already at capacity, [Helena](https://www.enrichlabs.ai) can keep tests and copy moving.

Scorecard: new opt-ins, flow RPR, campaign RPR, unsubscribe %, recovered revenue, discount rate on SMS orders, overlap with email and ads.

* * *

## Frequently Asked Questions

### What is a good SMS click rate in 2026?

[Klaviyo](https://www.klaviyo.com/products/sms-marketing/benchmarks) calls **5.6%** a good campaign click rate and **9.65%** a good flow click rate; top 10% reach **10.44%** / **16.6%**. [Klaviyo Help](https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/360051110111) labels **≥14.6%** great for campaigns in its U.S. ranges.

### What conversion rate should ecommerce brands expect?

Klaviyo ecommerce **order rates** average **0.27%** (campaigns) and **1.9%** (flows); top 10% hit **0.61%** / **3.92%**.

### Is double opt-in required?

[Omnisend](https://support.omnisend.com/en/articles/3781308-compliance-best-practices-in-sms-marketing) states TCPA requires express written consent with proper disclosures, not necessarily a second YES text. [Twilio](https://www.twilio.com/en-us/blog/insights/compliance/opt-in-opt-out-text-messages) still recommends double opt-in for clarity and list quality. Many ESPs and carriers prefer it.

### Can one checkbox cover email and SMS?

No for U.S. marketing best practice. [Omnisend](https://support.omnisend.com/en/articles/3781308-compliance-best-practices-in-sms-marketing) and [Klaviyo](https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/27902671291419) require separate SMS consent with SMS-specific language.

### Why do flows beat campaigns on revenue?

Klaviyo: flows are **7.6%** of sends and **45.2%** of SMS revenue, with ~**8×** campaign RPR and **64.4%** of flow revenue from new buyers. Timing beats blast volume.

### What kills an SMS list fastest?

[SimpleTexting](https://simpletexting.com/blog/2025-texting-and-sms-marketing-statistics/): **texting too frequently (53%)**, spam-like content (**21%**), irrelevant messages (**11%**).

### Do I need 10DLC?

For U.S. A2P traffic on local 10-digit numbers, yes in practice. Register brand and campaigns through your CSP via [The Campaign Registry](https://www.campaignregistry.com/) ecosystem.

### How does SMS fit with AI agents?

Use AI for research, variant copy, and test backlog; keep humans on legal templates and offer strategy. [Helena](https://www.enrichlabs.ai) and [AI marketing automation](https://www.enrichlabs.ai/blog/ai-and-marketing-automation-complete-guide) cover the execution layer without replacing consent systems.

* * *

## Conclusion

**SMS marketing** works when consent is clean, registration is complete, and sends stay scarce. Consumer data from [SimpleTexting](https://simpletexting.com/blog/2025-texting-and-sms-marketing-statistics/) shows people still want business texts for reminders, tracking, and offers, and they punish frequency. [Klaviyo](https://www.klaviyo.com/products/sms-marketing/benchmarks) shows flows, not blasts, produce most SMS revenue. [TCPA](https://www.fcc.gov/sites/default/files/tcpa-rules.pdf), [CTIA principles](https://www.ctia.org/the-wireless-industry/industry-commitments/messaging-interoperability-sms-mms), and [10DLC](https://www.campaignregistry.com/) decide whether carriers deliver you at all.

Ship one compliant capture path and one high-intent flow this month. Protect the list like a VIP channel. When copy, email, SMS, and ads need to move together, use [Helena](https://www.enrichlabs.ai).

Start with consent and a cart or welcome flow, then scale only what the unsubscribe rate can survive.
